skip to: onlinetools | mainnavigation | content | footer

NICE Workshop

Banner - 2014

2015 Neuro-Inspired Computational Elements Workshop:

Information Processing and Computation Systems beyond von Neumann/Turing Architecture and Moore’s Law Limits

February 23 - 25, 2015

Workshop venue

Hyatt Regency Tamaya

[Registration now available]

Hyatt Tamaya Resort hotel reservations

Register for workshop

Hotel registration cut-off for group rate is January 26th

Workshop focus 

Conventional, stored program architecture systems are designed for algorithmic and exact calculations.  However, the problems with highest impact involve large, noisy, incomplete, “natural” data sets that do not lend themselves to convenient solutions by current systems.  Our task is to build upon the convergence – cresting waves among neuroscience, microelectronics and computational systems to develop a new architecture designed to handle these natural data sets.


Workshop goal 

By bringing together researchers from different scientific disciplines and applications areas, we seek to provide a nucleation point for the development of next generation of information processing/computation architectures that go beyond stored program architectures and Moore’s Law limits.

With this workshop, we will:

  • Present applications that are looking for solutions that are beyond the capabilities of current computational systems,
  • Highlight technical approaches that are at the early to middle stages of development for new computational systems,
  • Identify pathways and resources to accelerate the development of these new systems.
 
Attendance: 80-100 from neuroscience, systems, microelectronics, applications, potential funding agencies.
 

NEW Student Thesis Competition

Go to Student Thesis Competition to submit a student thesis abstract and advisor recommendation on a Neuro-inspired Computation related topic. Submissions must be in by January 16th, winners will be announced by January 30th. Three selected students will receive travel support to attend the workshop and have the opportunity to present a 10 minute 'snap overview'. Runner-up notable submissions will be considered for poster presentations during the workshop.

 

Workshop Advisory Committee


Workshop Organizing Committee


Confirmed and Tentative Speakers

Brad Aimone, Sandia
Lars Buesing, Columbia
Kris Carlson, UC Irvine
Sek Chai, SRI International
Ralph Etienne-Cummings, NYU
Paul Franzon, North Carolina State University
Jeremy Freeman, Janelia Farm/HHMI
Steve Furber, University of Manchester
Kevin Gomez, Seagate
Frank Gottfried, SAP
Nathan Gouwens, Allen Institute for Brain Science
Dan Hammerstrom, DARPA
Jennifer Hasler, Georgia Tech
Jeff Hawkins, Numenta
Marwan Jabri, Neuromorphic LLC
Garrett Kenyon, LANL
Konrad Kording, Northwestern University
Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Rochester Institute of Technology
Tai Sing Lee, Carnegie Mellon
Rob Leland, Sandia
Gary Marcus, NYU
Helen Li, University of Pittsburgh
Karlheinz Meier, University of Heidelberg
Randal O’Reilly, University of Colorado Boulder
Igor Ovchinnikov, UCLA
Guy Paillet, General Vision
Robinson Pino, DOE Office of Science
Xaq Pitkow, Rice University
Paul Rhodes, Evolved Machines
Catherine Schuman, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Sebastian Seung, Princeton
Tarek Taha, University of Dayton
Jacob Vogelstein, IARPA
Ken Whang, NSF
Winfried Wilcke, IBM
Alan Yuille, UCLA

Contacts

Co-sponsor

IARPA logo

Co-sponsor

DARPA logo

Co-sponsor

DOE Office of Science logo

Murat Okandan, Ph.D.
Chair
mokanda@sandia.gov

Linda Wood
Event Organization
llwood@sandia.gov

 

Please address comments or questions to Linda Wood